The Wellbeing of Architects

Privacy

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Who we are

Our website address is: thewellbeingofarchitect.org.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

This website uses cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies (collectively, ‘cookies’). A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site.

Cookies can track how often you use a site, information about your computer, browser or device (including your IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier). Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We do not and will not ask for any identifiable personal information as part of the website. But to the extent that any site visit data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify individuals from the records automatically generated by the server unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy Laws as applicable.

We may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

Third party cookies

By visiting this website, third-parties (such as Google) may place cookies on your browser or device for profiling and remarketing purposes.

Analytics

This website collects data about the people who visit the site to be able to understand who is coming to the site. Data collected will only be used to understand trends, at an aggregate (group) level (e.g how many men or women visit, how many people from regional or metropolitan areas visit) and we will only use this information to improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

This site uses Google Analytics to record and analyse visits to this site. It uses cookies and logs IP addresses but does not collect or store personally identifying information. This information is deleted from Google’s servers after 26 months.

Opt out

You can view Google’s Privacy and Terms. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise GDN ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You can manage your preferences on other platforms by reviewing their privacy and security policies and settings, and can opt-out of other third-party vendors’ use of cookies by visiting:

- the NAI website opt-out page or
- the DAA opt-out page or,
- for EU users, the EDAA opt-out page.

Who we share your data with

We do not share any personal data with anyone.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.